News
 
Gravatar
2
2
Pin on Pinterest
Outstanding Lead PerformerDamson Chola Jr. (Clebur

High school students, teachers, parents, friends, arts advocates, celebrities and city officials celebrated as winners and scholarship recipients were announced at the 13th Annual Broadway Dallas High School Musical Theatre Awards (HSMTA). The ceremony was hosted by Dallas native and two-time HSMTA winner Haley Dortch and took place live at the Music Hall at Fair Park on Friday, May 24, featuring student performances, award presentations including $65,000 in scholarships, and acceptance speeches from the winners.

 

The Broadway Dallas HSMTA aim to inspire and honor excellence in high school musical theater, and to recognize the importance of musical theater and arts education within the North Texas community. This regional program culminates at the Music Hall with an awards ceremony, modeled after the Tony Awards®, to recognize outstanding musical theater productions and students.

 

The 2024 Outstanding Musical Award went to Rowlett High School’s production of Six and the awards for Outstanding Lead Performer were presented to Damson Chola Jr. (Cleburne High School) and Fabiola Caraballo Quijada (Tyler Legacy High School). A list of all 2024 winners, participating high schools, and their productions can be found at https://broadwaydallas.org/education-community/hsmta/.

 

"We say this every year, but it’s true – the Broadway Dallas High School Musical Theatre Awards is the most special night of the year,” said Ken Novice, president and CEO of Broadway Dallas. "We’re beyond proud to celebrate the hard work of these students and witness their talent on stage. Congratulations to all the 2024 nominees and winners!"

 

A total of 79 productions from 73 participating high schools were evaluated by a diverse group of highly qualified judges from the North Texas theater community. Awards were presented in 15 categories and scholarships were awarded to outstanding graduating seniors who apply and selected by the Broadway Dallas scholarship panel. Through funds raised by private donations, Broadway Dallas HSMTA awards $65,000 in scholarships to deserving students. To date, Broadway Dallas HSMTA College Scholarship program has awarded more than $500,000 in cash scholarships to deserving students.

 

The live ceremony was hosted by Dallas native Haley Dortch, who won the Broadway Dallas HSMTA Outstanding Lead Performer two times and is starring as Fantine in the national tour of Les Misérables. 

 

All winners are listed at BroadwayDallas.org/HSMTA.

 

 

2024 BROADWAY DALLAS HIGH SCHOOL MUSICAL THEATRE AWARDS WINNERS

 

OUTSTANDING MUSICAL 

Byron Nelson High School- Tuck Everlasting 

Cedar Hill High School- Seussical 

Cleburne High School- Little Shop of Horrors 

Frenship High School- Evita 

Guyer High School- Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812 

Liberty Christian School- Singin' in the Rain 

Midlothian High School- Chicago: Teen Edition 

Rowlett High School-SIX 

Tyler Legacy High School- Something Rotten 

 

OUTSTANDING DIRECTION 

Byron Nelson High School- Tuck Everlasting 

Cleburne High School- Little Shop of Horrors 

Frenship High School- Evita 

Grapevine High School- Something Rotten 

Guyer High School- Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812 

Highland Park High School- Into the Woods 

Liberty Christian School- Singin' in the Rain 

Midlothian High School- Chicago: Teen Edition 

Prince of Peace Christian School- You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown 

Rowlett High School-SIX 

 

OUTSTANDING CHOREOGRAPHY 

Cedar Hill High School- Seussical 

Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts- Sister Act 

Frisco Centennial High School- May We All 

Grapevine High School- Something Rotten 

Guyer High School- Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812 

Hebron High School- Matilda 

Keller Central High School- Mary Poppins 

Liberty Christian School- Singin' in the Rain 

Melissa High School- Tuck Everlasting 

Midlothian Heritage High School- Big Fish: School Edition 

 

OUTSTANDING MUSIC DIRECTION 

A&M Consolidated High School- The Lightning Thief  

Byron Nelson High School- Tuck Everlasting 

Frenship High School- Evita 

Grapevine High School- Something Rotten 

Guyer High School- Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812 

Liberty Christian School- Singin' in the Rain 

Memorial High School- Into the Woods 

Rowlett High School-SIX 

The Conservatory at North Texas Performing Arts Academy- The Drowsy Chaperone 

Tyler Legacy High School- Something Rotten 

 

OUTSTANDING ORCHESTRA 

Cedar Hill High School- Seussical 

Cleburne High School- Little Shop of Horrors 

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy- Anything Goes 

Grapevine High School- Something Rotten 

Rockwall-Heath High School- Carousel 

Keller Central High School- Mary Poppins 

Midlothian High School- Chicago: Teen Edition 

Southwest Christian School- Into the Woods 

Wakeland High School- White Christmas 

 

OUTSTANDING ENSEMBLE 

Cedar Hill High School- Seussical 

Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts- Sister Act 

Frenship High School- Anastasia 

Frisco Memorial High School- Into the Woods 

Guyer High School- Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812 

Highland Park High School- Into the Woods 

Keller Central High School- Mary Poppins 

Liberty Christian School-Singin' in the Rain 

 

OUTSTANDING LIGHTING DESIGN 

Braswell High School- Mamma Mia 

Byron Nelson High School- Tuck Everlasting 

Cleburne High School- Little Shop of Horrors 

Coppell High School- 9 to 5 

Frisco High School- Chicago: Teen Edition 

Frisco Memorial High School-Into the Woods 

Guyer High School- Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812 

Nolan Catholic High School- The Little Mermaid 

North Forney High School- Little Shop of Horrors 

Southwest Christian School- Into the Woods 

 

OUTSTANDING SET DESIGN 

Braswell High School- Mamma Mia 

Byron Nelson High School- Tuck Everlasting 

Cedar Hill High School- Seussical 

Cleburne High School- Little Shop of Horrors 

Frisco Memorial High School-Into the Woods 

Guyer High School- Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812 

Independence High School- The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 

Keller Central High School- Mary Poppins 

North Forney High School- Little Shop of Horrors 

Rockwall High School- Little Shop of Horrors 

Southwest Christian School- Into the Woods 

 

OUTSTANDING COSTUME DESIGN 

Cedar Hill High School- The Addams Family 

Coppell High School- 9 to 5 

Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts- Sister Act 

Frenship High School- Anastasia 

Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy- Anything Goes 

Grapevine High School- Something Rotten 

Guyer High School- Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812 

Independence High School- The 25th Annual Putnam County Spelling Bee 

Lake Highlands High School- The Little Mermaid 

Midlothian High School- Chicago: Teen Edition 

Prince of Peace Christian School- You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown 

Southwest Christian School- Into the Woods 

 

OUTSTANDING SOUND DESIGN 

Bowie High School- Beauty & the Beast 

Braswell High School- Mamma Mia 

Byron Nelson High School- Tuck Everlasting 

Guyer High School- Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812 

Lake Country Christian School- A Tale of Two Cities: The Musical  

Lakeview Centennial High School- You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown 

Midlothian High School- Chicago: Teen Edition 

Rowlett High School- SIX 

Southwest Christian School-Into the Woods 

Temple High School-Heathers The Musical: Teen Edition 

The Conservatory at North Texas Performing Arts Academy- The Drowsy Chaperone 

 

OUTSTANDING STAGE MANAGEMENT 

Byron Nelson High School- Tuck Everlasting 

Coppell High School- 9 to 5 

Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts- Sister Act 

Frisco Centennial High School- May We All 

Frisco Memorial High School- Into the Woods 

Guyer High School- Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812 

Lakeview Centennial High School- You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown 

Permian High School- Chicago: Teen Edition 

Southwest Christian School- Into the Woods 

Temple High School-Heathers The Musical: Teen Edition 

Waxahachie High School- Beauty & the Beast 

 

OUTSTANDING CREW & TECHNICAL EXECUTION  

Byron Nelson High School- Tuck Everlasting 

Cleburne High School- Little Shop of Horrors 

Frisco Centennial High School- May We All 

Guyer High School-Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812 

Highland Park High School- Into the Woods 

Midlothian High School- Chicago: Teen Edition 

North Forney High School- Little Shop of Horrors 

Prince of Peace Christian School- You're A Good Man, Charlie Brown 

Southwest Christian School- Into the Woods 

 

OUTSTANDING LEAD PERFORMER 

Bailey Mercer- Guyer High School- Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812 

Bailey Thornburg- Melissa High School- Bullets Over Broadway 

Carrington Black- Lake Highlands High School- The Little Mermaid 

Damson Chola Jr.- Cleburne High School- Little Shop of Horrors 

David Trejo- Wakeland High School- White Christmas 

Emma Grace Freeman- Guyer High School- Sweeney Todd 

Ethan Lee- Liberty Christian School- Singin' in the Rain 

Fabiola Caraballo Quijada- Tyler Legacy High School- Something Rotten 

Francine Parcero- Rowlett High School- SIX 

Gabrielle Rollins- Midlothian High School- Chicago: Teen Edition 

Jackson Blanton- Liberty Christian School- Singin' in the Rain 

Jackson Lacefield- Byron Nelson High School- Tuck Everlasting 

Jerard Mosley- Tyler Legacy High School- Something Rotten 

Kai McGhee- Rowlett High School- SIX 

Katelyn Quintanilla- Frenship High School- Evita 

Layla Moore- Rowlett High School- SIX 

Lorenzo Perez- All Saints' Episcopal School- Chicago: Teen Edition 

Max Payne- Tyler Legacy High School- Something Rotten 

Maxwell Nelson- Grapevine High School- Something Rotten 

Presley Anderson- Liberty Christian School- Singin' in the Rain 

Reid Salvador- McKinney Boyd High School- Big Fish 

Rohan Singh- Frisco Centennial High School- May We All 

Shalom Oyawe- Cedar Hill High School- Seussical 

Sydney Haygood- Grand Prairie Fine Arts Academy- Anything Goes 

Zach Combs- Tyler Legacy High School- Something Rotten 

Zack Dooley- Guyer High School- Natasha, Pierre, and the Great Comet of 1812 

 

OUTSTANDING SUPPORTING PERFORMER 

Addie Timmer- Forney High School- Matilda 

Ainsley Smith- Frisco High School- Chicago: Teen Edition 

Amelia Nugent- Plano West Senior High School- Mamma Mia! 

Braedon Carlton- Cleburne High School- Little Shop of Horrors 

Ella Eavenson- Guyer High School- Sweeney Todd 

Ella Karins- Memorial High School- Into the Woods 

Ethan Larriva- McKinney Boyd High School- Big Fish 

Giovanni Cameau- Emerson High School- Once Upon a Mattress 

Ian Cazarin- Timber Creek High School- White Christmas 

Jayden Mays- McKinney Boyd High School- Big Fish 

Jessica Wu- Highland Park High School- Chicago: Teen Edition 

Lathan Kidd- Cedar Hill High School-Seussical  

Mia Jacob- Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts- Sister Act 

Nash Dean- Keller Central High School- Mary Poppins 

Olivia Lewis- Frisco Centennial High School- May We All 

Preference Chola- Cleburne High School- Little Shop of Horrors 

Sarah Espinoza- Memorial High School- Into the Woods 

Trevon Joseph- Frenship High School- Evita 

Tristan Garcia- Midlothian High School- Chicago: Teen Edition 

Tucker Mattison- Highland Park High School- Into the Woods 

Zoe Ford- Booker T. Washington High School for the Performing & Visual Arts- Hairspray 

 

OUTSTANDING FEATURED PERFORMER 

Ava Green- Wakeland High School- White Christmas 

Autumn Micknal- JJ Pearce High School- Between the Lines 

Denali Ramos- Lakeview Centennial High School- You're a Good Man, Charlie Brown 

Ethan Simpson- Frisco High School- Chicago: Teen Edition 

Kara Knight- Frisco Memorial High School- Into the Woods  

Lola Guerrero- North Forney High School- Little Shop of Horrors 

Madelyn Sallee- Frenship High School- Anastasia 

Meredith Martin- Fort Worth Academy of Fine Arts- Sister Act 

Maria Luiza Viana- Cedar Hill High School- The Addams Family 

MJ Vinny Worsley- Trinity Valley School- Mean Girls: High School Edition 

Serenity Ferguson- Mansfield High School- Mean Girls: High School Edition 

 

BROADWAY DALLAS SPIRIT AWARD WINNERS:

Emma Grace Freeman- Guyer High School 

Taylor Stephens- Frenship High School

Francine Parcero- Rowlett High School 

Serenity Ferguson- Mansfield High School

Recognize 502 Views